May 5, 2013

Tinie Tempah ft. Eric Turner – Written In The Stars

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Personal Post tagged , , , at 9:00 am by LynxLee

MAY 5th!

Most netizens I know wants the current government to change, while some of the colleagues of mine are supporting the current government because of MONEY. It’s that simple, isn’t it?

Truth is, I don’t understand how making more money and then you need to build more fortress to keep the “imported” “Malaysians” out of our home, or making more money and then losing them through crimes endangering ourselves.

I’m all for a great country, so when the evening reaches; and the results show the government that will govern Malaysia – know this, we Malaysians love our country and it’s your role (the government) to make our country better.

Every lyrics below, please take a listen/read – we needed a change – because the truth is no matter which party got voted in; I suppose it’s Written in The Stars.

Tinie-Tempah-Written-in-the-starsLets go…
Yeah
You’re listening now
They say they ain’t heard nothing like this in a while

So damn berserk
So down to earth
I’m bringing gravity back
Adopted by the major I want my family back
People work hard just to get all their salary taxed

Oh written in the stars
A million miles away
A message to the main
Oh
Seasons come and go
But I will never change
And I’m on my way

Yeah, I needed a change
When we ate we never tip cause we needed the change
I needed a break
For a sec I even gave up believing and praying
I even done illegal stuff and was leaded astray
They say the money is the root to the evilest ways
But have you ever been so hungry it keeps you awake
Mate, now my hunger would leave them amazed
Great, it feels like a long time coming, fam
Since the day I thought of that cunning plan
One day I had a dream I tried to chase it
But I wasn’t going nowhere
, running man!
I knew that maybe someday I would understand
Trying change a tenner to a hundred grand
Everyone’s a kid that no one cares about
You just gotta keep screaming until they hear you out

[Eric Turner:]
Oh written in the stars
A million miles away
A message to the main
Oh
Seasons come and go
But I will never change
And I’m on my way

[Tinie Tempah – verse 1:]
Lets go…
Yeah
You’re listening now
They say they ain’t heard nothing like this in a while
That’s why they play my song on so many different dials
‘Cause I got more fucking hits than a disciplined child
When they see me everybody brrrrrap’s, brrrrrraps
Man I’m like a young gun fully black barrack
I cried tear drops over the massive attack
I only make hits like I work with a racket and bat
Look at my jacket and hat
So damn berserk
So down to earth
I’m bringing gravity back
Adopted by the major I want my family back
People work hard just to get all their salary taxed
Look I’m just a writer from the ghetto like Malorie Blackman
Where the hell’s all the sanity at, damn
I used to be the kid that no one cared about
That’s why you have to keep screaming till they hear you out

[chorus:]
Oh written in the stars
A million miles away
A message to the main
Oh
Seasons come and go
But I will never change
And I’m on my way

[Tinie Tempah – verse 2:]
Yeah, I needed a change
When we ate we never tip cause we needed the change
I needed a break
For a sec I even gave up believing and praying
I even done illegal stuff and was leaded astray
They say the money is the root to the evilest ways
But have you ever been so hungry it keeps you awake
Mate, now my hunger would leave them amazed
Great, it feels like a long time coming, fam
Since the day I thought of that cunning plan
One day I had a dream I tried to chase it
But I wasn’t going nowhere, running man!
I knew that maybe someday I would understand
Trying change a tenner to a hundred grand
Everyone’s a kid that no one cares about
You just gotta keep screaming until they hear you out

[chorus:]
Oh written in the stars
A million miles away
A message to the main
Oh
Seasons come and go
But I will never change
And I’m on my way [x2]

May 4, 2013

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis ft. Ray Dalton – Can’t Hold Us

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Personal Post, Song Comment tagged , , , , at 7:00 am by LynxLee

For Malaysians, this is the moment to make change. Regardless if you are supporting the current establishment or the opposition; all we want is the change for the better.

The corruptions that shrink our very currency, the crimes that endangered us, the mind games, the absurd unprofessional ridiculous remarks (be it class, races or religions) and the unfair and unjust treatment to our very society has GOT to GO. We want PEACE.

Tomorrow we will be voting for a new government, or a new future in our current government but as we do such; our desires will not change – here’s to a better Malaysia.

No one can hold us down!

Macklemore and Ryan LewisLabels out here,
Now they can’t tell me nothing
We give that to the people,
Spread it across the country
Labels out here,
Now they can’t tell me nothing
We give it to the people,
Spread it across the country

Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us
Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us

[Intro:]
Ay, ay, ay
Good to see you, come on in, let’s go
Yeah, let’s go
Alright, alright
OK, uh, alright, OK
Alright, OK

Return of the Mack, get up!
What it is, what it does, what it is, what it isn’t.
Looking for a better way to get up out of bed
Instead of getting on the Internet and checking a new hit me
Get up! Thrift shop pimp strut walking, little bit of humble, little bit of cautious
Somewhere between like rocky and Cosby sweater gang nope nope y’all can’t copy
Yup. Bad, moon walking, this here, is our party, my posse’s been on Broadway,
And we did it, our way.
Grown music, I shed my skin and put my bones into everything I record to it
And yet I’m on.
Let that stage light go and shine on down, got that Bob Barker suit game and plinko in my style.
Money, stay on my craft and stick around for those pounds,
But I do that to pass the torch and put on for my town
Trust me. On my I-N-D-E-P-E-N-D-E-N-T shit hustler,
Chasing dreams since I was 14 with the four track bussing halfway cross that city with the backpack, fat cat, crushing

Labels out here,
Now they can’t tell me nothing
We give that to the people,
Spread it across the country
Labels out here,
Now they can’t tell me nothing
We give it to the people,
Spread it across the country

Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us
Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us

Now, can I kick it? Thank you. Yeah I’m so damn grateful.
I grew up, really wanted gold fronts
But that’s what you get when Wu tang raised you
Y’all can’t stop me, go hard like I got an 808 in my heart beat
And I’m eating at the beat like you gave a little speed to a great white shark on shark week
Raw. Tell me go up. Gone!
Deuces goodbye. I got a world to see, and my girl she wanna see Rome,
Caesar make you a believer. Now I never ever did it for a throne.
That validation comes from giving it back to the people. Now sing a song and it goes like
Raise those hands, this is our party
We came here to live life like nobody was watching
I got my city right behind me
If I fall, they got me. Learn from that failure gain humility and then we keep marching ourselves

Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us

Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us

I saw we put our hands up
I saw we put our hands up

[3x]
Na na na na na na na na
And all my people say

Na na na na na na na na
Ma-ckle-more

Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us
Here we go back, this is the moment
Tonight is the night, we’ll fight till it’s over
So we put our hands up like the ceiling can’t hold us
Like the ceiling can’t hold us.

May 3, 2013

Les Miserables Casts – Do You Hear The People Sing?

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Personal Post, Song Comment tagged , , at 11:36 pm by LynxLee

2 Days to Malaysia Election Day.

This track deserved that little spotlight highlighting the importance of a little rebel, some bit of challenge and standing up for what we need and want in a specific country.

It’s been some time now me and my wife has been thinking of this song in terms of fighting for our own country’s rights and the fairness of the system.

What can we do? This is what we can do, express ourselves all the time in a constructive manner, vote and do everything we can to correct the monstrosities.

I don’t want my kids to grow up to a country with high crime and no future.

Do YOU hear the PEOPLE sing?

Do you hear the people sing?Do you hear the people sing?
Singing a song of angry men?
It is the music of a people
Who will not be slaves again!
When the beating of your heart
Echoes the beating of the drums
There is a life about to start
When tomorrow comes!

ENJOLRAS
Do you hear the people sing?
Singing a song of angry men?
It is the music of a people
Who will not be slaves again!
When the beating of your heart
Echoes the beating of the drums
There is a life about to start
When tomorrow comes!

COMBEFERRE
Will you join in our crusade?
Who will be strong and stand with me?
Beyond the barricade
Is there a world you long to see?
Courfeyrac:
Then join in the fight
That will give you the right to be free!

ALL
Do you hear the people sing?
Singing a song of angry men?
It is the music of a people
Who will not be slaves again!
When the beating of your heart
Echoes the beating of the drums
There is a life about to start
When tomorrow comes!

FEUILLY
Will you give all you can give
So that our banner may advance
Some will fall and some will live
Will you stand up and take your chance?
The blood of the martyrs
Will water the meadows of France!

ALL
Do you hear the people sing?
Singing a song of angry men?
It is the music of a people
Who will not be slaves again!
When the beating of your heart
Echoes the beating of the drums
There is a life about to start
When tomorrow comes!