March 19, 2010

New Boyz ft. Ray J – Tie Me Down

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Song Comment tagged , at 5:06 am by LynxLee


She ain’t gonn’ tie me down. Let’s just face it right. I’m pretty much at the age of “Tie Me Down Quick! and Tie me down Good!”. Heck, I heard this track on the radio and had been looping it for some time now. I like the rap. Not much about the lyrics, but it’s just pretty funky cool.

Know we been together for a minute,
But a
It’s kinda been forever since we been in,
The kinda situation not involving other women
And it’s pretty obvious that your kinda tripping,
Like who the hell is this bitch,
Lookin a hot mess,
What you fell for this chick?
You know we got problems and you failed to fix it,
I’m like, you need to go somwhere else with this shit,
Cause I ain’t gon put up with you,
Talkin bout how it’s shitty and you uncomfortable,
Like
I mean shit I’m on 17 and a perfect couples only in a dream,
And right now I’m pretty much away for this relationship?,
I think we should wait for it,
I mean later we could try things out but not right now,

She ain’t gon tie me down
“While your by the road you can buy all
the shirts and the hats and the clothes that you want right now”
But I’m like naw.
I think you need to close your mouth
Cause you ain’t gon tie me down
Tie me down
Tie me down
You ain’t gon tie me down.

[Legacy:]
She Ain’t Gone Tie Me Down
She Ain’t Gone Tie Me Down

[Legacy:]
Know we been together for a minute,
But a
It’s kinda been forever since we been in,
The kinda situation not involving other women
And it’s pretty obvious that your kinda tripping,
Like who the hell is this bitch,
Lookin a hot mess,
What you fell for this chick?
You know we got problems and you failed to fix it,
I’m like, you need to go somwhere else with this shit,
Cause I ain’t gon put up with you,
Talkin bout how it’s shitty and you uncomfortable,
Like
I mean shit I’m on 17 and a perfect couples only in a dream,
And right now I’m pretty much away for this relationship?,
I think we should wait for it,
I mean later we could try things out but not right now,

She ain’t gon tie me down
“While your by the road you can buy
all the shirts and the hats and the clothes that you want right now”
But I’m like naw.
I think you need to close your mouth
Cause you ain’t gon tie me down
Tie me down
Tie me down
You ain’t gon tie me down.

[Ben J:]
Ha ha,
Hey girl what up?,
No I’m not going make a scene,
But you can’t tie me down like a pair of shoe strings,
Yea you cute. so what?,
But let’s get it through your head,
Yea we make love, sex, we all in the bed,
It’s the best thing ever,
But things don’t change,
While I’m faithful,
You be grillin my friends,
Now you stuck like a stain and I can’t believe that,
Baby girl want hundreds I ain’t tryna do that,
There’s too much girls and I ain’t lettin go,
Cause my life is great,
And you ain’t nnothing but a hoe,
Yea you come to my shows and your very supportive,
Just show me a camera or my show recorded,
Do it nice,
That’s finem
But your still standing here,
Ay yea you know I’m a man,
And I have no feelings,
I’m a start it from the top,
Girl this ain’t no lovin,
I’m a new boyz girl so,

She ain’t gon tie me down
“While your by the road you can buy all
the shirts and the hats and the clothes that you want right now”
But I’m like naw.
I think you need to close your mouth
Cause you ain’t gon tie me down
Tie me down
Tie me down
You ain’t gon tie me down.

Whatever,
Baby it’s not the time,
No you just can’t tie me down,

Baby it’s not the day,
It ain’t not okay,
Your never gonna tie me,
Tie me,
Never ever tie me down,

She ain’t gon tie me down
“While your by the road you can buy all the
shirts and the hats and the clothes that you want right now”
But I’m like naw.
I think you need to close your mouth
Cause you ain’t gon tie me down
Tie me down
Tie me down
You ain’t gon tie me down.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: