April 19, 2007

Maroon 5 – Makes Me Wonder

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Personal Post, Song Comment tagged at 3:15 am by LynxLee


Blissful song. I liked how he used f*ck in the song. ^_^ Great song! Love the lyrics, the groove; I like the whole idea in how it sounds like or how the message is delivered. Haha.. I guess it’s such a refreshing taste of music after all the lovey-dovey songs.

I mean, at some point, we need to know that we’ve tried so hard to try for the relationship to work; but it just didn’t work. No Excuses, I don’t believe in you anymore. It really makes me wonder, if I ever gave a f*ck about you & I. Btw, check out the start of the lyrics. Nice.. =P Haha..

Nice video as well. =P This song’s darn cool. No one but Maroon 5 can do this song. Great Job Maroon 5!

This song just have that bliss feeling; the way you feel so light & easy. Carefree. In fact, this song just rescued me from the attachment I feel from all the love songs I had in my head thinking of my ex-girlfriend(s). Now I can move on & get on with my life! Thank you music artists! (mainly Maroon 5 for the current dose of aspirin) =P

Dan


I wake up with blood-shot eyes
Struggled to memorize
The way it felt between your thighs
Pleasure that made you cry
Feels so good to be bad
Not worth the aftermath,
After that
After that
Try to get you back

I’ve been here before
One day a week

And it won’t hurt anymore
You caught me in a lie
I have no alibi
The words you say don’t have a meaning
Cause..

I still don’t have the reason
And you don’t have the time
And it really makes me wonder
If I ever gave a f**k about you

Give me something to believe in
Cause I don’t believe in you
Anymore, Anymore
I wonder if it even makes a difference to try
(Yeah)
So this is GoodBye

[Verse]
I wake up with blood-shot eyes
Struggled to memorize
The way it felt between your thighs
Pleasure that made you cry
Feels so good to be bad
Not worth the aftermath, after that
After that
Try to get you back

[Bridge]
I still don’t have the reason
And you don’t have the time
And it really makes me wonder
If I ever gave a f**k about you

[Chorus]
Give me something to believe in
Cause I don’t believe in you
Anymore, Anymore
I wonder if it even makes a difference to try
(Yeah)
So this is goodbye

[Verse]
God damn, my spinning head
Decisions that made my bed
Now I must lay in it
And deal with things I left unsaid
I want to dive into you
Forget what you’re going through
I get behind, make your move
Forget about the truth

[Bridge]
I still don’t have the reason
And you don’t have the time
And it really makes me wonder
If I ever gave a f**k about you

[Chorus 1 + 2]
Give me something to believe in

Cause I don’t believe in you
Anymore, Anymore
I wonder if it even makes a difference,
It even makes a difference to try (yeah)
And you told me how you’re feeling
But I don’t believe it’s true
Anymore, Anymore
I wonder if it even makes a difference to cry
(Oh no)
So this is goodbye

[Breakdown]
I’ve been here before
One day a week
And it won’t hurt anymore
You caught me in a lie
I have no alibi
The words you say don’t have a meaning
Cause..

[Bridge]
I still don’t have the reason
And you don’t have the time
And it really makes me wonder
If I ever gave a f**k about you and I…
and so this is goodbye

[Chorus 1 + 2]
Give me something to believe in
Cause I don’t believe in you,
Anymore, Anymore
I wonder if it even makes a difference,
It even makes a difference to try
And you told me how you’re feeling
But I don’t believe it’s true
Anymore Anymore
I wonder if it even makes a difference to cry
(Oh no)
So this is goodbye
So this is goodbye, yeah (x 3)
(Oh no)

Powered by ScribeFire.

Advertisements

3 Comments »

  1. baw said,

    i dunno its just me or adam levine really does look like frank lampard in this vid…. hmmm…..

  2. LynxLee said,

    LOL… it’s just you, my dear.. it’s just you.. Haha.. =P

  3. baw said,

    LOL. alaaa…i tot u’d agree…u shud see this vid on tv….those distance shots… hahahaha.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: