October 11, 2006

Beyonce Knowles – Irreplaceable

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Personal Post, Song Comment tagged at 2:12 am by LynxLee

Ya gotta love Beyonce’s songs.. Right? Haha.. “To the left.. to the left..”

There’s a radio station here in Malaysia (FlyFM) that actually helps two people meet up & dine for free once they are interested. So, there’s this one guy who dropped an entry just a while ago said that he’s interested in this one girl because she’s cute.. & she’s kind. He mentioned that he messaged her in her profile in MySpace but he didn’t get a reply. (at this moment, while I’m driving, I’m thinking.. *looks up* D-UHH..) He even mentioned that he’s got a girlfriend… plus; that he doesn’t mind if his girlfriend is dating around. Obviously, it’s a good thing.. well.. the DJs agreed to the idea..

So anyway, the two DJ’s (of the “Night Flight” session) called up this girl.. The DJs told her about a guy being interested in her & asked her if she’s got a boyfriend. She says “Obviously, I do have a boyfriend.” The moment the DJs told her the guy’s name started with “F…”, she was like.. “F*****s??(name of the guy) Aiiiiii!!” DJs asked, “Would you be interested going in a date with him?” The girl said “Nooo… NO WAY..” (At this moment, I was almost driving off the road laughing *ROTFLMAO*)

Here’s an idea.. a girl didn’t reply your messages.. hmmm..? Dude.. get a clue.. “She’s just not that into you”(there’s book for a girl’s version, which helps too). Here’s two tips from me.. Here… & Here… (Thanks AskMen.com)

Ya know.. there’s plenty of tips for guys all around.. you know why? Guys get rejected more! No kidding.. Girls.. well.. let’s just say, get what they want most of the time.. When I mean what they want, I mean; “WHAT THEY WANT. Haha.. 😛

Personally, I hate guys.. & even girls playing around.. dating & simply flirting around while in a relationship. Especially cheating. I mean, come on.. aren’t ya too old for that? Dudes.. if you’re 18 below, it’s cool.. but when you’re above 21; DARN IT, Get your act together; man! Haha..

Yeah yeah, older people always seem to mention, “Bah… you’re young, you should be playing around first.. when you’re older, you don’t get to”. Heck, when I’m older, (in your own words) I WOULDN’T GET TO.. No kidding.. really! Haha..

I, for one, just NEVER like the idea of “Open Relationship” where a couple agrees to “If you wanna date around, go ahead.” Yeah, I can be an @ss for being jealous, but hey, it’s natural.. it’s not like I’m acting or anything like that, right? But, oh hey.. what can I say, eh?

Getting advice from me but I’m single & you all aren’t..? Well, a single guy (who’s had experience) knows what he’s talking about. I’m not gonna simply just “Jump Around“(btw, it’s a cool song, Hip-Hop type). I’m gonna take my time.. for now, anyway.. haha..

Anyway, back to Beyonce’s HOT new Single.. This song gives girls the power.. the courage to stand up for themselves. It’s the “don’t mess with me” kinda song. To be honest, I really like the lyrics at the start of the song. Where she gets really sarcastic. Haha.. now that’s Beauty, Baby.. haha!! Plus, I almost thought the song is called “To The Left”.. isn’t it cool how the rhythm go? Here’s to the guy who got rejected on the radio station; “To the left.. to the left..”

“And keep talking that mess, thats fine
Could you walk and talk, at the same time?
And its my name thats on that jag
So go move your bags, let me call you a cab”

“You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I could have another you in a minute
Matter fact, he’ll be here in a minute (baby)”

To the left
To the left

To the left
To the left

Mmmm to the left
Everything you own in the box to the left
In the closet, thats my stuff
Yes, if I bought it, then please don’t touch (don’t touch)

And keep talking that mess, thats fine
Could you walk and talk, at the same time?
And its my name thats on that jag
So go move your bags, let me call you a cab

Standing in the front yard, telling me
How I’m such a fool, talking ’bout
How I’ll never ever find a man like you
You got me twisted

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I could have another you in a minute
Matter fact, he’ll be here in a minute (baby)

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I can have another you by tomorrow
So don’t you ever for a second get to thinkin’
You’re irreplaceable

So go ahead and get gone
Call up that chick, and see if shes home
Oops I bet you thought, that I didn’t know
What did you think
I was putting you out for?
Because you was untrue
Rolling her around in the car that I bought you
Baby, drop them keys
Hurry up, before your taxi leaves

Standing in the front yard, telling me
How I’m such a fool, talking ’bout
How I’ll never ever find a man like you
You got me twisted

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I could have another you in a minute
Matter fact, he’ll be here in a minute (baby)

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I’ll have another you by tomorrow
So don’t you ever for a second get to thinkin’
You’re irreplaceable

So since I’m not your everything
How about I’ll be nothing? nothing at all to you (nothing, nothing)
Baby i won’t shed a tear for you (I won’t shed a tear for you)
I won’t lose a wink of sleep (a wink of sleep)
Cause the truth of the matter is (truth is)
Replacing you is so easy

To the left to the left
To the left to the left

Mmmmm
To the left to the left
Everything you own in the box to left

To the left to the left
Don’t you ever for a second get to thinking
You’re irreplaceable

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I could have another you in a minute
Matter fact, he’ll be here in a minute (baby)

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I can have another you by tomorrow
So don’t you ever for a second get to thinkin’ (baby! hey yea)

You must not know ’bout me
You must not know ’bout me
I could have another you in a minute
Matter fact, he’ll be here in a minute (baby)

You can pack all your bags we’re finished
Cause you made your bed now lay in it
I could have another you by tomorrow
Don’t you ever for a second get to thinkin’
You’re irreplaceable

Advertisements