October 5, 2006

Hinder – Lips of An Angel

Posted in Lyrics, Music Video, Song Comment tagged , , at 10:38 pm by LynxLee


The first time I heard this song, I remembered my ex.. What they have to go through with me & how it hurts to be this way. The love between love. It’s hard. Hinder gives the edgy song a love feeling with these lyrics. I like the part “It’s really good to hear your voice saying my name”. Honestly, I remember how I used to like her calling my chinese name. It’s something like that. Good feeling.. while it lasted… memories.. Lips of an angel.. The voice.. Yeah.. Also, check out the video! With the animation of Final Fantasy characters. Good direction for the vid in relation to the song. Awesome!

“It’s really good to hear your voice saying my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel”
“honey why you calling me so late?”

honey why you calling me so late?
It’s kinda hard to talk right now
Honey why are you crying is everything okay
I gotta whisper cause I can’t be too loud
Well, my girl’s in the next room
Sometimes I wish she was you
I guess we never really moved on

It’s really good to hear your voice saying my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak
And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

It’s funny that you’re calling me tonight
And yes I’ve dreamt of you too
And does he know you’re talking to me
Will it start a fight
No I don’t think she has a clue

Well my girl’s in the next room
Sometimes I wish she was you
I guess we never really moved on
It’s really good to hear your voice saying my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak
And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel

It’s really good to hear your voice saying my name
It sounds so sweet
Coming from the lips of an angel
Hearing those words it makes me weak
And I never wanna say goodbye
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel
(And I never wanna say goodbye)
But girl you make it hard to be faithful
With the lips of an angel
honey why you calling me so late?

Advertisements

4 Comments »

  1. ashley wheeler14 said,

    OMG!!!!I LUV THIS SONG…..THIS SONG IS THA BESTEST SONG EVA MADE!!!!!!I LUV HINDER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1111

  2. Hey everybody this is the greatest song on planet Earth!! I luv u Hinder!!!!!

  3. Rola Khoury said,

    I just wish those guys who feel this way about a girl to be men and actually face the consequences of their actions. Don’t fool or lie to people who love you.

  4. Eric said,

    i’m super into songs about infidelity too. Hinder are fags.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: